Business and Management

All About Virgin Olive Oil

Olive oil (Olea Europaea) is a good carrier for essential oils due to its lubricity. It is commonly used in soaps, hair care formulas and all types of skincare products such as shampoo, face powder, hair coloring, lipsticks, and anti-wrinkle creams.

Traditionally it has been used for rheumatic conditions, hair care, inflamed or irritated skin, bruises, and sprains. It is a great treatment for dandruff, and also helps get rid of lice. It is the oil of choice for making macerated oils.

You can visit this site if you want to buy olive oil in UK

faina1

Olive oil moisturizes dry skin and can relieve itching. It is an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. It is often used for making salves, suppositories, and infusions. It helps in the synthesis of collagen, elastin, proteoglycans, and glycoproteins.

 It can be used for a massage but since it is so heavy, it is best blended with lighter vegetable oil for that purpose. It is filled with chlorophyll, protein, minerals, vitamins, and essential fatty acids. If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.

Olive oil is produced from a fruit obtained from the Mediterranean Basin. It is used in cooking, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps, and is used as a fuel for traditional oil lamps.

According to Wikipedia, the several oils extracted from the olive fruit can be classified as:

  • Virgin meaning the oil was produced by the use of physical means and no chemical treatment.
  • Refined meaning that the oil has been chemically treated to neutralize strong tastes and acid content. Refined oil is commonly regarded as lower quality than virgin oil; the retail labels extra-virgin olive oil and virgin olive oil cannot contain any refined oil.